Scenes of Green Mountain College
Home > News & Events > Press Releases > Honors Tea 09

GMC Honors Tea

The following students and faculty received awards at the annual Green Mountain College Honors Tea Sunday, April 26.

Name of Award

Award Recipient

Academic Honor Award

Elanan Israel
Jordan Perkins
Michaela Pugh
Cody Currier
Ruth Larkin
Rebecca Donovan
Zachary Podhorzer
Steven Clark

Thrall Memorial Trust Fund

Katie Jablonski
Christopher Byrne

James J. and Alice A. Sloan Scholarship

Toby Kobayashi
Michael Skinner

Sandra Smith '79
Memorial Scholarship

Jeremy Allen

John & Katherine Mahar
Memorial Scholarship

Samantha Steria

Dr. Jesse Bogue Scholarship

Robert Leeds
Orlane Monga

David J. Beveridge
Memorial Scholarship

Melanie Rodriguez


Academic Division Awards


Name of Award

Award Recipient

Biology Achievement Award

Olesea Cojohari

Biology Senior Award

Kadie DellaCamera

Environmental Studies
Leadership Award

Robert Pudner

Environmental Studies
Senior Award

Brett Dugan

Outstanding Student Writer

Lauren DiSessa
Amanda Matznick

Outstanding Student
of Communications

Beatriz Gomez
Ronald Black

Outstanding Student
of Literature

Rachael Ferguson
Melissa Markstrom

Marsh Writing Prize

Hannah Blaisdell

Outstanding Philosophy
Senior Award

Catherine Terhune

Art Education
Senior Award

Nicole Horvath

Arts Management
Achievement Award

Kerri Knights

Fine Art
Achievement Award

Shea Hansen

Fine Art Senior Award

Gill Whiting

Theatre Achievement Award

Cameron Steinmetz

Theatre Senior Award

Rachael Ferguson

Music Senior Achievement Award

Cameron Steinmetz
Crystal Giasson

Catherine McKelvey
Peyser Painting Prize

Emily Hoffman

Sociology/Anthropology
Achievement Award

Michael Skinner

Sociology/Anthropology
Senior Award

Amber Sarubbi

Psychology Achievement Award

Max Talsky

Psychology Senior Award

Natalie Clark

History Achievement Award

James Paterwic

Best History Paper Award

Luke Dailey

Business & Economics
Best Projects Award

Jose Galvez-Contreras

Business & Economics
Most Promising
First-Year Student

Aaron Ashton

Business & Economics
Senior Award

Christina Chamberlin

Resort Management
Most Promising
First-Year Student

Steven Clark

Resort Management
Senior Award

Amy Zajdel

Education Achievement Award
Elementary Education

Rebecca Carr

Education Achievement Award
Secondary Education

Charlie Hancourt

Education Senior Award
Elementary Education

Jennifer Clementi

Education Senior Award
Secondary Education

Eric Dickson

Education K-12
Achievement Award

Christina Ouimette

Adventure Recreation
Achievement Award

Heath Meyers-Ackerman

Adventure Recreation
Senior Award

Doug Johnson

YDCM Achievement Award

Amanda Yates

Natural Resource Management
Achievement Award

Erin Hardy

Natural Resource Management
Senior Award

Ian Foertsch

Carol Hartshorn
Community Service Award

Nate Higgs

Progressive Program
Outstanding Senior

Christina-Alexa Liakos
Jennifer Catsos

 

Service Learning Awards


Name of Award

Award Recipient

Student Service-
Learning Award

Benjamin Atkinson

Faculty/Staff Service-
Learning Award

Prof. Teresa Coker

 

Division of Student Life Awards


Name of Award

Award Recipient

Outstanding New Club

Student Chapter of the Society of American Foresters

Outstanding Student Club

Bio-Enviro Club
Farm Crew

Outstanding Social/
Recreational Program

“Fashion Show” InterCultural Center
Orlane Monga

Outstanding Educational/
Cultural Program

“SuDoKu for Seniors”
Poultney Young at Heart Senior Center
Elliot Shor

Gold Star Award

Deborah DeLuca
Brenda Nsambu
Amanda Posey

Dean of Student Life
Service Award

Jenna Calvi
Brittany Holden
Jessica Houck
Benjamin Jankowski

Student Senate
Senior Recognition

Peter Davis
Kadie DellaCamera
Sarah Lynch

James M. Pollock Award
for Exceptional Service & Dedication
to Green Mountain College

Robert Pudner

Award for Exceptional Service
& Dedication to the Greater Community

Peter Davis


Completion of Honors Program
Nicole Ainsworth
Melissa Barber
Jennifer Catsos
Brett Dugan
Rachael Ferguson
Crystal Giasson
Colin Heaton
Irene Holak
Aurora Lenz-Watson
Melissa Markstrom
Jonell Michael
Josh Olson
Kylie Pellegrino
Tim Phillips
Rob Pudner

Alpha Chi Inductees
Alyssa Borrelli
Jennifer M. Catsos
Jennifer Mae Clementi
Olesea Cojohari
Pragatee Dhakal
Ian P. Foertsch
Crystal Raye Giasson
Aurora L. Lenz-Watson
Todd C. Martin
Noah Pappano
James Colin Paterwic
Jacqueline Marie Petroski
Robert Ian Pudner
Brooke A. Salls
Kara Savastio
Michael Skinner
Jennilee Smarro
Jacqueline Steponaitis
M. Kate Thomas
Dusan Vuksanovic
Thomas E. Wheeler
Charles H. Willame III
Emma G. Woodward


© 2014 Green Mountain College | One Brennan Circle | Poultney, Vermont 05764 | 800-776-6675 | MyGMC Login | Email Login